Elderly Asian Woman Robbed, Beaten In Oakland, California

71 Year Old woman robbed on 6th Internal and 2/3, Oakland, CA

Betty Yu on Instagram: “OAKLAND GRANDMOTHER ROBBED A 71-year-old woman who just left the bank is seen knocked to the ground and robbed near 6th/International on…”

CBS Oakland reporter, Betty Yu, posted on her Instagram account disturbing footage of a group of males who robbed and beat an elderly Asian woman as she had exited a bank in broad daylight.

The recent spat of attacks comes on the heels of disparate racialized events involving Asian Americans. In the past few weeks, Asians have been subject to verbal harassment due to Coronavirus disinformation.

In a parallel trend, there has also been a crime spree and increase of physical assaults on mostly older Asian people walking alone. The underlying animosity is evident, but the targets have routinely been victimized due to their perceived vulnerability. This recent Oakland robbery may be part of this trend.

Many commentators hold that independent of the race of the aggressors, bad actors are reacting to propaganda related to China fearmongering and disinformation surrounding the pandemic.

Southern California: Chicanos Express Outrage Over Attacks On Asian Elderly

Throughout the day, Chicano communities have expressed outrage over violence against Asians stemming from false narratives around the pandemic. In Southern California, Chicano sentiment expresses solidarity with Asian community. This could be observed through social media postings from influential people within the community, like El Indio Botanas & Cervezas.

Due to the vast amounts of disinformation, Asian communities in Northern and Southern California have been targets of racist attacks. The same kind of despicable behavior has been observed in the east coast.

Different Asian communities in the Pandemic reality find themselves subject to attacks.

Coverage has been sufficient to continue raising the issue at the national level. Readers can find more information about hate crimes against Asians in the United States in this link.

Assault On Elderly Strikes Nerve

Much of the online outrage centered on the targeted attacks on the Asian Elderly in Oakland, California. While all acts of racism are despicable, the Chicano community is often most disturbed by acts against the elderly.

While initially the attacks were thought to be centered in Oakland’s Chinatown, the trend has spread to Japantown of San Jose where just today there was vandalism on J-Town monuments. Thankfully, Raul Peralez, city councilmember representing District 3 (San Jose), has vocalized support for the Asian community, making it more likely that other regional politicians will step up support too.

Whose Getting Covid-19 Fatigue?

There are a few ways to interpret the data we have amassed under the web application in Chicano Press. Today, we try to compare the aggregate infection counts to prior months. We hope to infer whose in some sense improving relative to where they were the month before. I’m sure there is a more sophisticated way to do this analysis.

For now, here’s whose generating the most Covid-19 infections based on that logic:

County1/10/20212/6/2021Rate of Change
Ventura48,31772,4790.500072438
Santa Barbara21,32329,7550.395441542
Riverside207,841280,1700.348001597
San Diego188,600245,3340.300816543
Orange188,602237,0770.257022725
Los Angeles920,1771,143,4220.242610932
San Bernardino224,350277,4300.236594607
Imperial23,47226,3720.123551466
My home county, Riverside, is really high in number of new infections. This is so despite the holidays being somewhat far in the rearview.

Los Angeles Pre-Covid In Pictures

Chicanos and Asian community intermingle at the food court in Downtown Los Angeles, California

Pre-Covid the city of Los Angeles was such a pleasant place to wander about. In the radius of a few blocks, you can go from a used, but superb bookstore, then into a food court with delicious food from all over Asia, Mexico and Central America.

Another favorite: Plaza Olvera In The Morning

En Route to one of my workplace sites, we can always observe the LA Area’s beautiful Plaza Olvera. I remember when they did not permit the usage of a drone – a very small one – to grab an overview pic. Well, now no one is around because of Covid-19 infections so no worries security staff :).