Whose Getting Covid-19 Fatigue?

There are a few ways to interpret the data we have amassed under the web application in Chicano Press. Today, we try to compare the aggregate infection counts to prior months. We hope to infer whose in some sense improving relative to where they were the month before. I’m sure there is a more sophisticated way to do this analysis.

For now, here’s whose generating the most Covid-19 infections based on that logic:

County1/10/20212/6/2021Rate of Change
Ventura48,31772,4790.500072438
Santa Barbara21,32329,7550.395441542
Riverside207,841280,1700.348001597
San Diego188,600245,3340.300816543
Orange188,602237,0770.257022725
Los Angeles920,1771,143,4220.242610932
San Bernardino224,350277,4300.236594607
Imperial23,47226,3720.123551466
My home county, Riverside, is really high in number of new infections. This is so despite the holidays being somewhat far in the rearview.