Elderly Asian Woman Robbed, Beaten In Oakland, California

71 Year Old woman robbed on 6th Internal and 2/3, Oakland, CA

Betty Yu on Instagram: “OAKLAND GRANDMOTHER ROBBED A 71-year-old woman who just left the bank is seen knocked to the ground and robbed near 6th/International on…”

CBS Oakland reporter, Betty Yu, posted on her Instagram account disturbing footage of a group of males who robbed and beat an elderly Asian woman as she had exited a bank in broad daylight.

The recent spat of attacks comes on the heels of disparate racialized events involving Asian Americans. In the past few weeks, Asians have been subject to verbal harassment due to Coronavirus disinformation.

In a parallel trend, there has also been a crime spree and increase of physical assaults on mostly older Asian people walking alone. The underlying animosity is evident, but the targets have routinely been victimized due to their perceived vulnerability. This recent Oakland robbery may be part of this trend.

Many commentators hold that independent of the race of the aggressors, bad actors are reacting to propaganda related to China fearmongering and disinformation surrounding the pandemic.

Southern California: Chicanos Express Outrage Over Attacks On Asian Elderly

Throughout the day, Chicano communities have expressed outrage over violence against Asians stemming from false narratives around the pandemic. In Southern California, Chicano sentiment expresses solidarity with Asian community. This could be observed through social media postings from influential people within the community, like El Indio Botanas & Cervezas.

Due to the vast amounts of disinformation, Asian communities in Northern and Southern California have been targets of racist attacks. The same kind of despicable behavior has been observed in the east coast.

Different Asian communities in the Pandemic reality find themselves subject to attacks.

Coverage has been sufficient to continue raising the issue at the national level. Readers can find more information about hate crimes against Asians in the United States in this link.

Assault On Elderly Strikes Nerve

Much of the online outrage centered on the targeted attacks on the Asian Elderly in Oakland, California. While all acts of racism are despicable, the Chicano community is often most disturbed by acts against the elderly.

While initially the attacks were thought to be centered in Oakland’s Chinatown, the trend has spread to Japantown of San Jose where just today there was vandalism on J-Town monuments. Thankfully, Raul Peralez, city councilmember representing District 3 (San Jose), has vocalized support for the Asian community, making it more likely that other regional politicians will step up support too.

Whose Getting Covid-19 Fatigue?

There are a few ways to interpret the data we have amassed under the web application in Chicano Press. Today, we try to compare the aggregate infection counts to prior months. We hope to infer whose in some sense improving relative to where they were the month before. I’m sure there is a more sophisticated way to do this analysis.

For now, here’s whose generating the most Covid-19 infections based on that logic:

County1/10/20212/6/2021Rate of Change
Ventura48,31772,4790.500072438
Santa Barbara21,32329,7550.395441542
Riverside207,841280,1700.348001597
San Diego188,600245,3340.300816543
Orange188,602237,0770.257022725
Los Angeles920,1771,143,4220.242610932
San Bernardino224,350277,4300.236594607
Imperial23,47226,3720.123551466
My home county, Riverside, is really high in number of new infections. This is so despite the holidays being somewhat far in the rearview.

In Southern California, Counties Blame State Government When It Suits Them

Riverside, San Diego and Orange County all banded together to force the state create these exceptions on targeted reduction of activity in May-July of this year. They also have been very late to basic standards on mask usage which just this month of December became more or less mandatory or recommended. For example, Santa Ana city council has just now mandated mask usage.

Mapa en chicano.press:5000

Ultimately, these obfuscations on what should be standard or not have led to many going unmasked, gathering because the mixed messaging gives them an inclination to eschew all safety standards occasionally. With special occasions popping up related to the holidays, it makes sense we would see this occasional double surge on numbers that were already out of control.

The persistence of numerical data, however, has been one of the ways for me to cope and make sense of this Covid-19 situation. I have tracked for 7 months now the surge and overall development of Covid-19 infections and deaths in my home region: Southern California. The device is called ‘Chicano.Press‘, and we have surpassed the million mark at the time of this writing.

It is from this vantage point that I make the following observations; through the lense of a persistent infection and death toll that doesn’t dissipate in any way.

Riverside Shifts Blame Clumsily

On Tuesday, Riverside County published material denigrating “constantly changing” state requirements as if the changes were all induced from the state. However, the entire time, the counties have been toying with standards and forced a harder stance from the state. CA is at 90 percent ICU usage.

More locally, today (12/14/2020) Riverside County has 0 percent capacity in it’s ICU centers.

We should note that if any county gets into too much trouble, the state of California has to intervene. In Imperial County, for example, the state and local public health agencies were forced to distribute patients between San Diego and Riverside once Imperial was at capacity.

Incomplete Data

In San Diego, San Bernardino and Orange, the counties have neglected to publish death counts by city, which would hint at treatment results for vulnerable populations. In others words, these people are terribly neglectful and explicitly so, since San Diego county explicitly said they wouldn’t publish as a matter of “privacy”. For who? Thankfully, Riverside publishes that death per city data but not without disputes between Riverside County supervisors and Dr. Cameron Kaiser’s staff.