Mikey Garcia – A Manny Pacquiao Style Loss

The Sandor Martin upset is reminiscent of the great Manny “Pacman” Pacquiao upset against Jeff Horn.

In Fresno, California, Mikey Garcia delivered a slow and methodical performance against Sandor Martin. For his part, Martin delivered on the expected southpaw style, consistent jab and constant lateral movement – this proved more valuable to the California judges who exhibited a preference for elusive activity. Martin scored the upset and is now heralded as Spain’s hero in the boxing world.

Mikey Garcia vs Sandor Martin on October 16, 2021

Boxing is Fair

There is a silver lining of sorts. In recent boxing memory, this Martin upset is not the first time that a relative unknown pulls off an upset against a fighter backed by a devoted fanbase: Jeff Horn’s win over Pacquiao did little to dull Pacquiao star power or even boxing ability. For different reasons, fans can argue giving Garcia a pass: he has returned (grudgingly) after a 20 month fight layoff.

In Pac’s case, fans reasoned he faced a ‘dirty’ fighter whose style was deemed ungentlemanly and home base of Australia provided an unfair judging hand. In a way, the purists who love ‘pure boxing’ and ‘pure officiating’ can signal to the fight as a fair outcome involving a well known boxing star. Garcia fans simply saw a man closing the distance and another engaged in lateral movement. No one saw an embarrassing loss. It was just a boring fight.

The demand stayed constant despite the loss to Horn. Pac-Man moved on and we saw him fight once more for years going towards a title belt in the same welterweight division. Ultimately, Pacquiao never gave Horn a rematch. Curiously, we observe here that it’s likely Garcia will not go out for a Martin.

It is possible that the loss served a few more ends than just catapulting Sandor Martin onto the radar of boxing fans: validate fair judges. It’s likely that Garcia lost the fight technically, but Martins’ style, evasiveness and jab kept Garcia from connecting more than twice a round on his head.

The Loss From An Unwanted Fight

I doubt there will be a rematch.

Like with Horn, the Mikey Garcia fanbase can turn the page and demand another fight with a more offensive minded opponent. Ultimately, the assertion from Robert Garcia about the fight not being even desired Mikey Garcia echoes the thoughts of many fans: Mikey just did not want this fight. According to Garcia, Mikey only took the fight because of the possibility of Bam Rodriguez receiving a title fight. That title fight did not materialize, with the ‘boxing’ and lateral movement winning the day too. A bad night, but undoubtedly, the fans will be happy with a better fight.

Robert Garcia on Mikey Not Wanting The Martin Fight

Robert Garcia Brutally Honest About Mikey Garcia Fight vs Martin EsNews Boxing – YouTube

Survey: US Based Mexican Average Salary Between 47k to 67k Annually

From May 2nd to May 5th of 2020, I gathered data with an online survey administered with the help of Mexican based Data Analysts who helped me recruit participants and review the data. My goal was to understand how COVID-19 affected my community’s economic status and employment prospects.

The descriptions here apply to 77 confirmed Mexicans, with 48 Mexican individuals verified through known connections and ‘friends-of-friends’ in social media. The overall sample was larger than 160 individuals surveyed online. All were Spanish speaking, thus, classified as ‘Latino’ at a minimum if they did not opt into the ‘Mexican’ category.

Survey Goals

We wanted to know the average salary of Mexicans based in the United States; we wanted to know how Mexicans fared during the peak periods of uncertainty in the pandemic. We consider the peak period of uncertainty to be early March 2020 to June 2020 during the pandemic when no vaccine was available and the most stringent lockdowns took place.

Ultimately, we suspect that the salary prospects of Mexicans during the COVID-19 lockdown were mitigated by their participation in the construction and education sectors of the economy.

Initial Motivations

We wanted to maximize privacy, but understand the moment faced by the Mexican community. During this time period, remittances to Mexico broke records. Unfortunately, many erroneously attributed Mexican resilience to a meager and occasional stimulus check. Those Mexicans with deeper ties to Mexico tended to not have access to the stimulus check; their legal status as economic migrants would not support the idea.

There was also an additional need to hone in on Mexicans specifically, as most research tends to homogenize distinct communities under ‘Latino’. In this research, the outcomes for the entire population of Spanish speaking individuals with ties outside of the US are worse than what is presented in this report.

Ultimately, the data found within this survey is in harmony with the fact that Mexicans somehow found more work or income to send as remittances to Mexico during the multiple lockdowns.

Survey Administered In Spanish

To confirm we were indeed surveying self-identified Mexican individuals, we administered the survey in Spanish; we also exclusively distributed this survey within closed networks of the Mexican community. However, we also went through a paid-tier of Survey Monkey to examine whether those results remained consistent or affected the overall trajectory of the average salary range for Mexicans in the US. The act of including Survey Monkey participants raised the minimum average salary range too.

Due to mandatory social distancing, the usage of online survey methods was the only acceptable way to take a survey data-based snapshot of our community.

Survey Results

The survey results indicated that about half of Mexicans were not impacted in their employment or hours worked during the Coronavirus due to their links to education, clerical, health and construction sectors.

The four main sectors: Health, Education, Clerical and Construction – mostly WFH or essential sectors.

From the ‘most-trusted’ group of 48 survey participants who were verified through social media and prior in-person interactions, we determined that the average salary range was from US 47,347 dollars to 67,243 dollars for Mexicans. Including, the Survey Monkey group raises the lower range to 48,000 and upper range stays flat.

Students, Restaurant Workers

If we remove individuals who are underemployed due to their status as students, restaurant workers (many of whom received some moderate amount of unemployment or switched sectors), then the minimum average salary is raised to over 56 thousand dollars.

Thus, we could surmise that the average Mexican is making over 56 thousand dollars if active and fully employed in the labor market.

To be more exact, here is the average salary range for the fully employed Mexicans surveyed:

57812.567243.94
Fully Employed averages.

48 percent of the Mexicans surveyed make over 50000 USD annually:

Survey participants were asked which salary range their annual income fell under. Nearly half of Mexicans surveyed selected more than 50,000 annually.

When averaged out, the bottom range for an Average Mexican salary – for the participants surveyed in both SM and via closed networks – is 48571 US dollars annually to 67243 dollars annually:

48571.4367243.94
Lower and Upper Bound for average salary range for Mexican individuals in United States.
Bottom 9 percent were students, restaurant employees impacted by Covid-19 Lockdowns

If we included Survey Monkey based participants, we see a bump in Mexican minimum salaries jump to 51000 dollars annually.

Lockdown Impacts

The Coronavirus impacted about half of the Mexicans – mostly women – surveyed when it came to the number of hours worked. Those who were impacted tended to have major losses in hours worked. The rest lost between 1 to less than 20 hours of work.

Women made up 72 to 63 percent of Mexican respondents who were impacted adversely by Covid-19

Our numbers vary due to the exclusion or inclusion of Survey Monkey based respondents. If we went outside of our vetted participants, we received noisy data from individuals who can not be confirmed as Mexican or whom may not be operating in good faith. Nonetheless, income averages creeped higher and unemployment rates lowered when including these unvetted Mexicans.

Demographics of Apple Executives

Most Decision Makers Are White

EEOD DATA Indicates 99 out of 123 Execs Are White.

Graphic of @Apple executives based on most recent EEOD data

Recently, the National Labor Relations Board sued Apple. According to the suit, Apple has fired employees in a retaliatory fashion. The employee in question had alleged Sexual Harassment by a male colleague. Unfortunately, Apple management notified the accused party, shifted the victim towards a different line of work within the company and eventually fired the employee after having placed her on administrative leave.

With this recent news in mind, we wondered about the basic demographics of Apple executives. Generally, these are white people in control of major day to day decisions regarding personnel.

A lot of dollars are going to that elite cadre, perhaps, changing and influencing generations of professionals within the IT industry as well as creating generational wealth for those within their demographic:

80 Percent Of Apple Executives Are White

An environment with plenty of checks and measures may be necessary so that a single demographic is not overly represented. Perhaps, HR could recruit outside of Silicone Valley or the company could establish a presence in urban centers with a high concentration of demographics lacking in its ranks. Accidents happen, perhaps, engineers just recruit or reference who they know and this leads to a legacy of ‘friends of friends’ joining the company.

For now, the majority of Apple Execs are white: 80 percent. The rest are Asian, with 2 Hispanic individuals and 1 lone Black person.

Apple is composed of a network of likeminded individuals. Unsurprisingly, their leadership style and composition reflects this closed world.

Elderly Asian Woman Robbed, Beaten In Oakland, California

71 Year Old woman robbed on 6th Internal and 2/3, Oakland, CA

Betty Yu on Instagram: “OAKLAND GRANDMOTHER ROBBED A 71-year-old woman who just left the bank is seen knocked to the ground and robbed near 6th/International on…”

CBS Oakland reporter, Betty Yu, posted on her Instagram account disturbing footage of a group of males who robbed and beat an elderly Asian woman as she had exited a bank in broad daylight.

The recent spat of attacks comes on the heels of disparate racialized events involving Asian Americans. In the past few weeks, Asians have been subject to verbal harassment due to Coronavirus disinformation.

In a parallel trend, there has also been a crime spree and increase of physical assaults on mostly older Asian people walking alone. The underlying animosity is evident, but the targets have routinely been victimized due to their perceived vulnerability. This recent Oakland robbery may be part of this trend.

Many commentators hold that independent of the race of the aggressors, bad actors are reacting to propaganda related to China fearmongering and disinformation surrounding the pandemic.

Southern California: Chicanos Express Outrage Over Attacks On Asian Elderly

Throughout the day, Chicano communities have expressed outrage over violence against Asians stemming from false narratives around the pandemic. In Southern California, Chicano sentiment expresses solidarity with Asian community. This could be observed through social media postings from influential people within the community, like El Indio Botanas & Cervezas.

Due to the vast amounts of disinformation, Asian communities in Northern and Southern California have been targets of racist attacks. The same kind of despicable behavior has been observed in the east coast.

Different Asian communities in the Pandemic reality find themselves subject to attacks.

Coverage has been sufficient to continue raising the issue at the national level. Readers can find more information about hate crimes against Asians in the United States in this link.

Assault On Elderly Strikes Nerve

Much of the online outrage centered on the targeted attacks on the Asian Elderly in Oakland, California. While all acts of racism are despicable, the Chicano community is often most disturbed by acts against the elderly.

While initially the attacks were thought to be centered in Oakland’s Chinatown, the trend has spread to Japantown of San Jose where just today there was vandalism on J-Town monuments. Thankfully, Raul Peralez, city councilmember representing District 3 (San Jose), has vocalized support for the Asian community, making it more likely that other regional politicians will step up support too.

Whose Getting Covid-19 Fatigue?

There are a few ways to interpret the data we have amassed under the web application in Chicano Press. Today, we try to compare the aggregate infection counts to prior months. We hope to infer whose in some sense improving relative to where they were the month before. I’m sure there is a more sophisticated way to do this analysis.

For now, here’s whose generating the most Covid-19 infections based on that logic:

County1/10/20212/6/2021Rate of Change
Ventura48,31772,4790.500072438
Santa Barbara21,32329,7550.395441542
Riverside207,841280,1700.348001597
San Diego188,600245,3340.300816543
Orange188,602237,0770.257022725
Los Angeles920,1771,143,4220.242610932
San Bernardino224,350277,4300.236594607
Imperial23,47226,3720.123551466
My home county, Riverside, is really high in number of new infections. This is so despite the holidays being somewhat far in the rearview.

Los Angeles Pre-Covid In Pictures

Chicanos and Asian community intermingle at the food court in Downtown Los Angeles, California

Pre-Covid the city of Los Angeles was such a pleasant place to wander about. In the radius of a few blocks, you can go from a used, but superb bookstore, then into a food court with delicious food from all over Asia, Mexico and Central America.

Another favorite: Plaza Olvera In The Morning

En Route to one of my workplace sites, we can always observe the LA Area’s beautiful Plaza Olvera. I remember when they did not permit the usage of a drone – a very small one – to grab an overview pic. Well, now no one is around because of Covid-19 infections so no worries security staff :).